"The Cyprian"

Crew List

~~~~~~

JOHN ALEXANDER STRACHAN, CAPTAIN, GREAT CROSBY .

JOSHUA CRAVEN, MATE, ROOLTON.

JOHN W. MITCHELL 2nd MATE, FALMOUTH.

JAMES POWELL, 3rd MATE, LIVERPOOL.

GEORGE SMITH . CARPENTER, MALTA.

GEORGE WILLIAMS, BOATSWAIN, HALIFAX.

 F G PHILLIPS, STEWARD, LIVERPOOL.

 H CREEDON. COOK, CORK.

 W IRVING, AB LIVERPOOL.

 ANGELO VASSELO, AB. MESSINA.

 JAMES M. KARDAY, AB, PORT GLASGOW.

 JOHN SHERRAT, AB. LIVERPOOL.

 JOHN WORTHINGTON, AB, CARLOW.

 JAMES COGAN, A B, QUEENSTOWN.

 JOHN GOLDING, A B, LIVERPOOL.

 JOHN BROWN . A B, LIVERPOOL.

 HENRY FARRAR , CHIEF ENGINEER, WATERFORD.

 WILLIAM ARMSTRONG 2nd ENGINEER DUBLIN.

 J C BLACK, 3rd ENGINEER . GLASGOW.

 THOMAS WILLIAMS, FIREMAN BELFAST.

 GABRIEL WILLIAMS, FIREMAN, LLANDUDNO.

 THOMAS COGDELL, FIREMAN GREENOCK.

 ROBERT OWENS, FIREMAN, LIVERPOOL.

 JAMES JONES, FIREMAN, LIVERPOOL.

 JOHN WILLIAMS, FIREMAN, LIVERPOOL

 CHARLES GAYER, FIREMAN, DUBLIN.

 HENRY SMITH, BOY.

 

THE NAMES OF ELEVEN OF THE CREW THAT WERE LOST

Capt. John Alexander Strachan

Josua Craven, Chief Officer.

T.B. Davies, Chief Steward.

Henry Farrar, Chief Engineer.

William Armstrong, Engineer.

Thomas Powell, 3rd. Officer

Gabriel Williams, (Llandudno) Fire man.

John Williams Liverpool.

Robert Owen Liverpool.

Michael Antonio, Able Seaman.

H Creedon, Cook.

The dead were taken to the coach-house of the Cefn Amlwch Arms public house at Edern, a small thatched building across the road to the Ship Inn.

The remaining seven dead seamen were entered in the parish burial record as unknown.

 

NAMES OF THE CREW THAT WERE SAVED.

Mitchell 2nd. Mate. 56 Hill ST. Walton Road Liverpool.

J.C. BIack, 3rd. Engineer. 35 Flinders St. Stanley Rd. Liverpool.

Thomas Cogdell, Donkey Engineman, 113 Robsart St. Everton Liverpool.

Thomas Williams, Fireman, 78 Lamb St. Liverpool.

James Jones, Fireman, 9 Leander St. Liverpool.

Sydney Smith, Engineers Steward, 52. Petlow St. Kirkdale.

John Golding, 52 Cottingham St. Liverpool.

J.W. Khlan, Stowaway, Walton, Liverpool.

John W, Mitcheil  was taken to Pant Gwyn farm Tydweiliog, James Jones and Thomas Williams found comfort at Felin Edern while Thomas Cogdell and J.C. Black stayed at Siop Isaf Edern, Sydney Smith was made comfortable in the company of John and Emma Jenkins at the school house, and it is believed that John Golding was taken in by Hugh and his wife Jenat at Ty Llongwr Edern.

 

~~~~~~~~~~~

Map or Safle                Website Map

Copyright Rhiw.com